Is OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • condensed milk
  • cream
  • milk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SEA SALT CARAMEL BASE (CONDENSED MILK, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR) SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, BUTTERMILK, SKIM MILK POWDER, SEA SALT PECTIN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE).

Check OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go