Is OLD FASHIONED LIMBURGER PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD, LIMBURGER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • whey
  • cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized milk
butter
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Limburger And White Cheddar (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Butter, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Acetic Acid, Salt, Guar Gum, Starch, Skim Milk, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Freshness)

Check OLD FASHIONED LIMBURGER PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD, LIMBURGER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

OLD FASHIONED LIMBURGER PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD, LIMBURGER is available at 3 retailers

MeijerIGAAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking