Is Old Fashioned Pancake & Waffle Mix Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • enriched bleached flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched bleached flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched bleached flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, sugar, leavening, baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, salt, calcium carbonate

Check Old Fashioned Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go