Is Old Fashioned Part Skim Ricotta Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- skim milk
- whey
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK AND/OR MILK FAT, SKIM MILK, VINEGAR, SALT
Check Old Fashioned Part Skim Ricotta Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Fashioned Part Skim Ricotta Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
Berlin Natural Bakery Old Fashioned Sourdough Spelt Bread, 24 oz
Where to buy
Old Fashioned Part Skim Ricotta Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


