Is Old Fashioned Pecan Pie, Old Fashioned Pecan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Pecans, Whole Eggs, Water, Butter (Cream, Water, Salt), Graham Flour, Molasses, Honey, Salt, Baking Soda, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Natural Flavor, Tapioca Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Brown Rice Syrup, Citric Acid.

Check Old Fashioned Pecan Pie, Old Fashioned Pecan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
GooeyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking