Is OLD FASHIONED POTATO SALAD, OLD FASHIONED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mayonnaise
- egg yolks
- cooked eggs
- hard-cooked eggs
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
mayonnaise
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED POTATOES (POTATOES, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE TO MAINTAIN COLOR), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CIDER VINEGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), HARD-COOKED EGGS (COOKED EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE), CELERY, ONIONS, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], YELLOW 5, POLYSORBATE 80), RED PEPPERS SALT WHITE PEPPER
Check OLD FASHIONED POTATO SALAD, OLD FASHIONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD FASHIONED POTATO SALAD, OLD FASHIONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


