Is OLD FASHIONED SAUERKRAUT, OLD FASHIONED Pescatarian?

Description
Tangy, mildly acidic flavor with a crisp yet tender texture; often described as pleasantly crunchy. Commonly used as a condiment or side for sausages, sandwiches, and roasted meats, warmed as a hot side, or mixed into salads and stews. Reviewers commonly note consistent tang and crunch, with occasional batch-to-batch variability.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, mildly acidic flavor with a crisp yet tender texture; often described as pleasantly crunchy. Commonly used as a condiment or side for sausages, sandwiches, and roasted meats, warmed as a hot side, or mixed into salads and stews. Reviewers commonly note consistent tang and crunch, with occasional batch-to-batch variability.
Ingredients
Cabbage, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Sodium Metabisulfite (preservative), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80.
Check OLD FASHIONED SAUERKRAUT, OLD FASHIONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD FASHIONED SAUERKRAUT, OLD FASHIONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
OLD FASHIONED SAUERKRAUT, OLD FASHIONED is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Liquid, Piece


