Is OLD FASHIONED TIN ROOF SUNDAE ICE CREAM, TIN ROOF SUNDAE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SYRUP [WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check OLD FASHIONED TIN ROOF SUNDAE ICE CREAM, TIN ROOF SUNDAE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go