Is OLD FASHIONED VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, OLD FASHIONED VEGETABLE BEEF Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat proteins
  • yeast extract
  • modified food starch

wheat proteins

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STOCK, CARROTS, POTATOES, SEASONED COOKED BEEF (BEEF, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CELERY, PEAS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES, LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE GREEN BEANS, CORN, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED SOY AND WHEAT PROTEINS.

Check OLD FASHIONED VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, OLD FASHIONED VEGETABLE BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go