Is Old mill everything bagel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine hydrochloride

L-cysteine hydrochloride

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Sali, Yeast, Soybean, Canola Oil, Wheat Guiten Poamter Garlic Onion, Onion Oil, Soy Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono-and Digiyriuasted Sorbic Acid, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Ascorbic Acid, Topping: Sesame Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Cornmeal, May Contain Otrides, Oblaws Inc, Toronto M4t 2S8 Canada O 2015 1-888-495-5111

Check Old mill everything bagel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go