Is OLD MONTGOMERY MERCANTILE BREAD & BUTTER PICKLES, 16 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- potassium aluminum sulfate polysorbate 80 & propylene glycol 76
potassium aluminum sulfate polysorbate 80 & propylene glycol 76
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CUCUMBERS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, ONION, WATER SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE POLYSORBATE 80 & PROPYLENE GLYCOL 76, PALM OIL & PAPRIKA
Check OLD MONTGOMERY MERCANTILE BREAD & BUTTER PICKLES, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD MONTGOMERY MERCANTILE BREAD & BUTTER PICKLES, 16 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Berlin Natural Bakery Old Fashioned Sourdough Spelt Bread, 24 oz
Vlasic: Bread & Butter Chips Mildly Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 Fl oz
Sara Lee Butter Bread, Rich Taste & Velvety Texture Bread, 20 oz, 22 slices
Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Sandwich Bread, Italian
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse® Butter Bread, 22 Oz. Bag
Where to buy
OLD MONTGOMERY MERCANTILE BREAD & BUTTER PICKLES, 16 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Slice


