Is Old Outch Gourmet Honey Mustard Pretzels Spindles, Honey Mustard Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey mustard seasoning
  • artificial butter flavor
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors

honey mustard seasoning

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, YEAST), HONEY MUSTARD SEASONING (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DIJON MUSTARD [WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], NATURAL FLAVORS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC [COLOR], MODIFIED CORN STARCH).

Check Old Outch Gourmet Honey Mustard Pretzels Spindles, Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping