Is Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Storm Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate coated almonds
  • whey
  • chocolate ripple

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Ripple (Sugar, Cocoa, Peanut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin), Caramel Cups (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Milk, Dutch And Natural Processed Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Corn Syrup, Water, Butter, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Pectin), Chocolate Coated Almonds (Almonds, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Coconut, Safflower, Soybean) Alkalized Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilized And Emulsified By Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carob Bean Gum And Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color

Check Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Storm against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Storm is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go