Is Old South Pickled Eggs - 16 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80

Check Old South Pickled Eggs - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old South Pickled Eggs - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryVinegary
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladGarnishing
Pescatarian? Old South Pickled Eggs - 16 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful