Is Old Spice Classic Original Scent Deodorant for Men Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearate
  • propylene glycol

sodium stearate

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alcohol Denat., Propylene Glycol, Sodium Stearate, Water, Fragrance, Tetrasodium EDTA, Yellow 10, Green 5.

Check Old Spice Classic Original Scent Deodorant for Men against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old Spice Classic Original Scent Deodorant for Men is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Personal Care
Pescatarian? Old Spice Classic Original Scent Deodorant for Men | Spoonful