Is Old Spice Deep Sea Shower Gel & Deodorant Gift Set Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ppg-3 myristyl ether
- propylene glycol
- magnesium chloride
- dipropylene glycol
- +1 more
ppg-3 myristyl ether
Dietitian noteMyristyl is typically derived from nut oils, but can occasionally be of animal origin. It is often used as in flavoring.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shower Gel: Aqua; Sodium Laureth Sulfate; Sodium Lauryl Sulfate; Sodium Chloride; Cocamidopropyl Betaine; Parfum; Sodium Citrate; Sodium Benzoate; Sodium Xylenesulfonate; Citric Acid; Disodium EDTA; Sodium Hydroxide; Linalool; Hexyl Cinnamal; Limonene; Magnesium Nitrate; Maris Sal; Methylchloroisothiazolinone; Magnesium Chloride; Methylisothiazolinone; CI 42090; CI 17200, Deodorant Stick: Dipropylene Glycol; Aqua; Propylene Glycol; Sodium Stearate; Poloxamine 1307; Parfum; PPG-3 Myristyl Ether; Tetrasodium EDTA; Linalool; Hexyl Cinnamal; Limonene; Coumarin; Geraniol; Citronellol; Citral; Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate; CI 61565
Check Old Spice Deep Sea Shower Gel & Deodorant Gift Set against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Spice Deep Sea Shower Gel & Deodorant Gift Set in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Old Spice Deep Sea Shower Gel & Deodorant Gift Set is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Stick


