Is Old Spice GentleMan's Lasting Freshness Deodorant Brown Sugar + Cocoa Butter Scent Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium hydroxide
- magnesium carbonate
- stearyl alcohol
magnesium hydroxide
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cyclopentasiloxane, Stearyl Alcohol, Mineral Oil, Ppg-14 Butyl Ether, Magnesium Hydroxide, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Fragrance, Petrolatum, Cyclodextrin, Corn Starch/maltodextrin Crosspolymer, Magnesium Carbonate, Piroctone Olamine, Behenyl Alcohol
Check Old Spice GentleMan's Lasting Freshness Deodorant Brown Sugar + Cocoa Butter Scent against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Spice GentleMan's Lasting Freshness Deodorant Brown Sugar + Cocoa Butter Scent in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Stick


