Is Old Spice Red Collection Aqua Reef Escape & Cypress Deodorant 3 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ppg-3 myristyl ether
ppg-3 myristyl ether
Dietitian noteMyristyl is typically derived from nut oils, but can occasionally be of animal origin. It is often used as in flavoring.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dipropylene Glycol, Water, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Stearate, Fragrance, Poloxamine 1307, PPG-3 Myristyl Ether, Tetrasodium EDTA, Blue 1.
Check Old Spice Red Collection Aqua Reef Escape & Cypress Deodorant 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Spice Red Collection Aqua Reef Escape & Cypress Deodorant 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Old Spice Fresher Collection Deodorant For Men Fiji With Palm Tree Scent
Old Spice Fresher Collection Invisible Solid Antiperspirant Deodorant Timber With Sandalwood Scent
Old Spice Classic Original Scent Deodorant for Men
Old Spice High Endurance Pure Sport Anti-Perspirant & Deodorant 3 oz
Old Spice Red Collection Swagger Scent of Confidence Anti-Perspirant & Deodorant 2.6 oz
Where to buy
Old Spice Red Collection Aqua Reef Escape & Cypress Deodorant 3 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


