Is Old Spice Red Collection Aqua Reef Escape & Cypress Deodorant 3 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ppg-3 myristyl ether
- propylene glycol
- sodium stearate
- dipropylene glycol
ppg-3 myristyl ether
Dietitian noteMyristyl is typically derived from nut oils, but can occasionally be of animal origin. It is often used as in flavoring.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dipropylene Glycol, Water, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Stearate, Fragrance, Poloxamine 1307, PPG-3 Myristyl Ether, Tetrasodium EDTA, Blue 1.
Check Old Spice Red Collection Aqua Reef Escape & Cypress Deodorant 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Spice Red Collection Aqua Reef Escape & Cypress Deodorant 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old Spice Fresher Collection Deodorant For Men Fiji With Palm Tree Scent
Old Spice Classic Original Scent Deodorant for Men
Old Spice Fresher Collection Invisible Solid Antiperspirant Deodorant Timber With Sandalwood Scent
Old Spice Red Collection Swagger Scent of Confidence Anti-Perspirant & Deodorant 2.6 oz
Old Spice High Endurance Pure Sport Anti-Perspirant & Deodorant 3 oz
Where to buy
Old Spice Red Collection Aqua Reef Escape & Cypress Deodorant 3 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


