Is Old Spice Red Reserve National Anti-Perspirant Deodorant for Men, Royalty Cologne Scent, 48 Hour Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • stearyl alcohol

stearyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Aluminum Zirconium Tetrachlorohydrex GLY (Anhydrous) (15 %). Purpose: Antiperspirant Inactive Ingredients: Cyclopentasiloxane, Stearyl Alcohol, Mineral Oil, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, Fragrance, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Cyclodextrin, C-20-40 Pareth-10, Petrolatum, Corn Starch / Maltodextrin Crosspolymer, Kaolin, Silica, Behenyl Alcohol

Check Old Spice Red Reserve National Anti-Perspirant Deodorant for Men, Royalty Cologne Scent, 48 Hour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Old Spice Red Reserve National Anti-Perspirant Deodorant for Men, Royalty Cologne Scent, 48 Hour is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Vegetarian? Old Spice Red Reserve National Anti-Perspirant Deodorant for Men, Royalty Cologne Scent, 48 Hour | Spoonful