Is Old Time Bakery Gluten Free Pizza Bases 2 pack Lactose Free?

Description
Thin round bases deliver a mild savory flavor with subtle toasty notes, a crisp outer edge and softer, slightly chewy center; users commonly top and bake them for quick homemade pizzas, praise convenience and consistent oven performance, while some reviews note occasional uneven browning and variable thickness reported between batches.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk powder
milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin round bases deliver a mild savory flavor with subtle toasty notes, a crisp outer edge and softer, slightly chewy center; users commonly top and bake them for quick homemade pizzas, praise convenience and consistent oven performance, while some reviews note occasional uneven browning and variable thickness reported between batches.
Ingredients
maize starch, rice flour, besan flour, milk powder, thickeners (guar gum), baking powder, emulsifier (sodium stearoyl lactylate), preservative (calcium propionate), iodised salt, filtered water
Check Old Time Bakery Gluten Free Pizza Bases 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Time Bakery Gluten Free Pizza Bases 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Time Bakery Gluten Free Pizza Bases 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


