Is Old Trapper Hot Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • beef

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy beef jerky with a pepper-forward heat and smoky notes, delivering a firm, chewy texture that softens with chewing. Often used as a portable snack for hiking, travel, or quick energy. Reviewers commonly mention consistent spice levels, satisfying chew, and appreciation for the resealable bag’s convenience and freshness preservation features.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Brown Sugar, Water, Salt, Flavorings, Beef Stock, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Vinegar, Sodium Nitrite

Check Old Trapper Hot Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old Trapper Hot Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMeijerRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go