Is Old Trapper Peppered Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • beef

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peppered beef jerky offers pronounced black-pepper seasoning with a savory, smoky profile and a firm yet chewable texture. Consumers report it serves as a convenient on-the-go snack for hiking, road trips, or lunchboxes; reviews commonly note strong pepper seasoning, resealable packaging convenience, and occasional variability in tenderness across batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Brown Sugar, Water, Salt, Flavorings, Beef Stock, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Vinegar, Sodium Nitrite

Check Old Trapper Peppered Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old Trapper Peppered Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Strip

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch