Is Old Trapper Peppered Beef Jerky Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • beef

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peppered jerky delivers a pronounced black-pepper bite with smoky, savory undertones. Texture is generally firm and chewy with occasional variance in tenderness reported by reviewers. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack for travel, hiking, or packed lunches; customers note bold pepper flavor, occasional toughness, and convenient resealable packaging and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, SALT, FLAVORINGS, BEEF STOCK, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, VINEGAR, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Old Trapper Peppered Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go