Is Old Wisconsin Premium Original Summer Sausage, 8 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate (Made From Sugar), Sodium Nitrite

Check Old Wisconsin Premium Original Summer Sausage, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old Wisconsin Premium Original Summer Sausage, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go