Is Old Wisconsin Summer Sausage Premium Beef - 8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- beef
- natural flavor
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Old Wisconsin Summer Sausage Premium Beef - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Wisconsin Summer Sausage Premium Beef - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Wisconsin Summer Sausage Premium Beef - 8 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf?, Loaf


