Is Old Wisconsin Turkey Snack Bites - 8 Oz Vegan?
Description
These snack bites deliver a savory, smoky flavor with pronounced seasoning; texture is dense yet tender, offering a satisfying chew. Customers commonly praise portability and convenience for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, hiking, or party platters, noting consistent taste and robust bite, with occasional comments about bold seasoning intensity and resealable packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- in collagen casing
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
These snack bites deliver a savory, smoky flavor with pronounced seasoning; texture is dense yet tender, offering a satisfying chew. Customers commonly praise portability and convenience for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, hiking, or party platters, noting consistent taste and robust bite, with occasional comments about bold seasoning intensity and resealable packaging.
Ingredients
turkey, mechanically separated turkey, may contain 2% or less of: corn syrup solids, natural spices, dextrose, lactic acid starter culture, carrageenan, sodium erythorbate (made from sugar), garlic powder, sodium nitrite, in collagen casing
Check Old Wisconsin Turkey Snack Bites - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Wisconsin Turkey Snack Bites - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Where to buy
Old Wisconsin Turkey Snack Bites - 8 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


