Is OLDE CAPE COD, LIGHT CAESAR MARINADE DRESSING Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dairy solids
- milk cultures
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavors
- enzymes
cultured dairy solids
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, TAMARIND, SPICES), NATURAL FLAVORS, ANCHOVIES (FISH), ONION, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ARABIC GUM, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, CULTURED DAIRY SOLIDS (MILK CULTURES), NATURAL YEAST EXTRACT AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) GLUTEN FREE
Check OLDE CAPE COD, LIGHT CAESAR MARINADE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLDE CAPE COD, LIGHT CAESAR MARINADE DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Original Salted Potato Chips 8oz Bag
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Liquid


