Is OLDE CAPE COD, LIGHT CAESAR MARINADE DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk cultures
  • cultured dairy solids
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk cultures

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, TAMARIND, SPICES), NATURAL FLAVORS, ANCHOVIES (FISH), ONION, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ARABIC GUM, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, CULTURED DAIRY SOLIDS (MILK CULTURES), NATURAL YEAST EXTRACT AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) GLUTEN FREE

Check OLDE CAPE COD, LIGHT CAESAR MARINADE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich