Is OLDE WORLD COD LIVER OIL - 237ML Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cod liver oil
- vitamin a
cod liver oil
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Total, From, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Omega-3 Ty Acids, Other Omega-3's, Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Cod Liver Oil, Natural Lemon Essence, Natural Peppermint Essence, Alpha Tocoherol
Check OLDE WORLD COD LIVER OIL - 237ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLDE WORLD COD LIVER OIL - 237ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
OLDE WORLD COD LIVER OIL - 237ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


