Is OLDE WORLD COD LIVER OIL - 237ML Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cod liver oil
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a

cod liver oil

Dietitian note

Cod liver oil comes from the cod fish and is typically used in shortening or margarine products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d
vitamin a

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total, From, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Omega-3 Ty Acids, Other Omega-3's, Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Cod Liver Oil, Natural Lemon Essence, Natural Peppermint Essence, Alpha Tocoherol

Check OLDE WORLD COD LIVER OIL - 237ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

OLDE WORLD COD LIVER OIL - 237ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go