Is Ole Mexican White Corn Tortlla Shells Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Gum Blend, Propionic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Methyl And Propyl Parabens), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydroxide, Calcium Carbonate), Lima

Check Ole Mexican White Corn Tortlla Shells against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ole Mexican White Corn Tortlla Shells is available at 2 retailers

KrogerWalmart

About this product

Grain · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunch