Is Ole Smoky Whiskey, Mountain Made, Salty Caramel, Tennessee Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whiskey with natural flavors
whiskey with natural flavors
Dietitian noteWhiskey is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus whiskey is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whiskey with natural flavors and caramel color added
Check Ole Smoky Whiskey, Mountain Made, Salty Caramel, Tennessee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ole Smoky Whiskey, Mountain Made, Salty Caramel, Tennessee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kind Protein Max Sweet & Salty Caramel Peanut Crisp
Nature Valley Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Nut Salted Caramel Chocolate - 6-1.24 Oz
Jack Daniel's Old No. 7 Tennessee Whiskey, 750 ml Bottle, 80 Proof
Kind Protein Max Sweet & Salty Caramel Peanut Crisp
SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK MADE WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, SEASONED
Where to buy
Ole Smoky Whiskey, Mountain Made, Salty Caramel, Tennessee is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spirit · Bottle


