Is OLE TIMER, MILD PORK SAUSAGE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • includes fresh hams
  • shoulders
  • fresh pork
  • dextrose

includes fresh hams

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH PORK (INCLUDES FRESH HAMS, SHOULDERS AND TENDERLOINS), WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, BHA AND CITRIC ACID).

Check OLE TIMER, MILD PORK SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep