Is Olina's Gluten Free Crackers Cranberry Pumpkin Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 471 soy
  • 570
  • humectants

471 soy

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, thin crackers offer a crisp, slightly crumbly texture with sweet-tart fruit notes and subtle warm-spice undertones. Commonly used as a snack or paired with cheeses, spreads and dips for entertaining or lunches. Reviewers frequently cite balanced flavor and crispness, noting occasional breakage during shipping or handling in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Flaxseeds, Dried Cranberries (10%) (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Pumpkin Seeds (10%), Raw Sugar, Maize Starch, Honey, Greek Yoghurt (Whole Milk, Cream, Live Cultures), Raising Agent (500), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Humectants (420, 1520), Emulsifiers (471 Soy, 475), Acidity Regulator (570)

Check Olina's Gluten Free Crackers Cranberry Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Olina's Gluten Free Crackers Cranberry Pumpkin is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
FruitySweetTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunchSandwich