Is Olipop Sparkling Tonic Cherry Vanilla - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A sparkling cherry-vanilla tonic offering bright cherry notes layered with smooth vanilla, and a crisp effervescent mouthfeel. Consumers commonly drink it chilled, use it as a mixer in cocktails or mocktails, and enjoy it with meals or snacks. Reviews often mention nostalgic flavor, balanced sweetness, and convenient single-serve packaging experience.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural white cherry flavor
natural white cherry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A sparkling cherry-vanilla tonic offering bright cherry notes layered with smooth vanilla, and a crisp effervescent mouthfeel. Consumers commonly drink it chilled, use it as a mixer in cocktails or mocktails, and enjoy it with meals or snacks. Reviews often mention nostalgic flavor, balanced sweetness, and convenient single-serve packaging experience.
Ingredients
Purified Water, Tart Cherry Juice Concentrate, Cassava Root Fiber, Chicory Root Inulin, Cassava Root Syrup, Apple Juice Concentrate, Jerusalem Artichoke Inulin, Lime Juice, Natural White Cherry Flavor (extract), Kudzu Root (extract), Marshmallow Root (extract), Nopal Cactus (extract), Slippery Elm Bark (extract), Natural Vanilla Flavor (extract), Calendula Flower (extract), Reb M Stevia (extract), Himalayan Pink Salt (extract)
Check Olipop Sparkling Tonic Cherry Vanilla - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olipop Sparkling Tonic Cherry Vanilla - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Olipop Sparkling Tonic Cherry Vanilla - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


