Is Olive Garden Garlic Romano Regular Seasoned Croutons, 5 oz Resealable Bag, Ready to Eat Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese solids from cow's milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Garlicky, savory croutons offer a firm, crunchy texture suited for salads, soups, or as a snack topping; the resealable bag encourages on‑the‑go storage. Reviewers commonly note pronounced seasoning and consistent crunch, while some mention occasional staleness or uneven coating. Pieces are bite‑sized and sturdy for tossing and easy portioning daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola, Sunflower Oil, Yeast, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Soy Wheat Gluten Protein, Dehydrated Parsley, Romano Cheese Solids From Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Syrup Solids, Calcium Propionate, Caramel Color, Paprika (Color), Extractive Of Paprika (Color), Natural And Artificial Flavor (With Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Oil Of Onion, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Tbhq (To Preserve Freshness), Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy, Packaged In A Facility That Also Packages Tree Nuts

Check Olive Garden Garlic Romano Regular Seasoned Croutons, 5 oz Resealable Bag, Ready to Eat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Olive Garden Garlic Romano Regular Seasoned Croutons, 5 oz Resealable Bag, Ready to Eat is available at 16 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnacking