Is Olive Garden Italian Dressing 2/24 Ounce Bottles Dairy Free?

Description
Two 24-ounce bottles deliver a tangy, savory dressing with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade, or for dipping bread, reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some note it leans sweeter than expected while others appreciate its robust, restaurant-inspired taste and easy pour control overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- romano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Two 24-ounce bottles deliver a tangy, savory dressing with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade, or for dipping bread, reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some note it leans sweeter than expected while others appreciate its robust, restaurant-inspired taste and easy pour control overall.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, EGG, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ANNATTO, COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check Olive Garden Italian Dressing 2/24 Ounce Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olive Garden Italian Dressing 2/24 Ounce Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Olive Garden Italian Dressing 2/24 Ounce Bottles is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


