Is Olive Grove Classic Olive Oil Margarine Tub | 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, neutral flavor and uniform texture, spreading easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, for baking, and for melting into recipes. Reviewers frequently note consistent softness, ease of use, and reliable packaging, citing straightforward performance in everyday kitchen tasks and neutral aroma overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable oils 60% (containing minimum 19% olive oil), water, salt, emulsifiers (471, 322 (from soy)), milk solids, preservative (202), food acid (270), colour (160a), flavour, vitamins A & D.

Check Olive Grove Classic Olive Oil Margarine Tub | 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Olive Grove Classic Olive Oil Margarine Tub | 500g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping