Is Olive oil and vinegar salad dressing Vegan?

Description
A bright, tangy dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly; commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables, and finish warm grains. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor balance, ease of pouring, and occasional complaints about bottle leakage or packaging durability, and overall perceived value varies among purchasers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A bright, tangy dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly; commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables, and finish warm grains. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor balance, ease of pouring, and occasional complaints about bottle leakage or packaging durability, and overall perceived value varies among purchasers.
Ingredients
Water, Olive Oil, Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Onion, Salt, Concetrated Lemon Juice, Garlic, Spices, White Vinegar, Mustard Seed And Bran, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum Contains: Mustard
Check Olive oil and vinegar salad dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olive oil and vinegar salad dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Olive oil and vinegar salad dressing is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


