Is OLIVE OIL MAYO Vegan?

Description
Light, creamy spread with a smooth, silky mouthfeel and a mild, slightly fruity note; common uses include sandwich spreading, dipping, blending into dressings and sauces, and folding into salads. Reviewers often praise its spreadability and subtle flavor, while some note a preference for a stronger, more pronounced taste and creaminess.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Light, creamy spread with a smooth, silky mouthfeel and a mild, slightly fruity note; common uses include sandwich spreading, dipping, blending into dressings and sauces, and folding into salads. Reviewers often praise its spreadability and subtle flavor, while some note a preference for a stronger, more pronounced taste and creaminess.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE OIL, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check OLIVE OIL MAYO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLIVE OIL MAYO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
OLIVE OIL MAYO is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


