Is Oliver Sauce Worcesteshire Sauce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin
  • caramel as coloring

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruits and Vegetable Puree (Tomato, Onion, Date, Carrot, Garlic), Brewed Vinegar, Sugar (Sugar, Caramel as Coloring), Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Water, Caramel as Coloring, Spice Mix (Spices, Clove, Corn Powder, Cassava Starch, Dextrin). Allergy Information: Contains Soy.

Check Oliver Sauce Worcesteshire Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingTopping