Is Olives Stuffed With Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • blue cheese powder
  • milk
  • cheese stuffing 9

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Green Olives, Cheese Stuffing 9, Over Dr, Wt, (Water, Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate, Blue Cheese Powder (Milk, Rennet, Whey, Cheese Culture, Molds: Penicillium Roquefortii, Emulsifier: Sodium Phosphate And Salt) And Artificial Flavor), Salt, Flavor Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid And Citric Acid, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Artificial Flavor, Mechanically Pitted

Check Olives Stuffed With Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladSandwich