Is Olivieri Basil & Cheese Pesto 160g Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts
  • almonds

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive Oil, Cheese Parmesan, Romano Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase, Basil, Almonds, Parsley, Water, Garlic, Pine Nuts, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spices, Contains: Milk, Pine Nuts, May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Mustard, Wheat, (G1325)

Check Olivieri Basil & Cheese Pesto 160g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Olivieri Basil & Cheese Pesto 160g is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichDippingMeal Prep