Is Olivier's Chocolaty Dipped Pretzel Rods, Chocolaty Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • riboflavin

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRETZEL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN SYRUP, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED COATING (SUGAR, MODIFIED AND HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM], COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), TOPPING (CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SHELLAC, RED NO. 40, YELLOW NO. 5, BLUE NO. 1. POLYSORBATE 60).

Check Olivier's Chocolaty Dipped Pretzel Rods, Chocolaty against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SaltySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing