Is Olivina Margarine Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • liquid whey 17
  • alpha-tocopherol acetate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-hydrogenated Oil Blend (Canola Oil 81%, Olive Oil 10%, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil 9%), Liquid Whey 17%, Salt 1,5%, Vegetable Monoglycerides 0,2%, Soya Lecithin 0,2%, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Flavour, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Olivina Margarine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingBreakfastSandwich