Is Olivio Parmesan Topping Spray, 8 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream buttermilk powder
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

sweet cream buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Sweet Cream Buttermilk Powder, Polysorbate 60 (Emulsifier), Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Annatto Extract (Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Olivio Parmesan Topping Spray, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Olivio Parmesan Topping Spray, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingCookingTopping