Is OMEGA-3 SELECT - 150 + 50 SOFTGELS BONUS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
- glycerin
- providing 500of omega-3 fatty acids
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Molecularly Distilled Fish Oil (Anchovy Oil, May Also Contain Sardine And Mackerel Oil), Providing 500Of Omega-3 Fatty Acids:, Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Gelatin, Glycerin, Mixed Tocopherols
Check OMEGA-3 SELECT - 150 + 50 SOFTGELS BONUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OMEGA-3 SELECT - 150 + 50 SOFTGELS BONUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Squeeze Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 11.5 oz
Where to buy
OMEGA-3 SELECT - 150 + 50 SOFTGELS BONUS is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


