Is OMEGESSENTIAL FORTE - 120 SOFTGELS + BONUS ITEM Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • mackerel oil
  • gelatin
  • anchovy oil
  • sardine oil
  • cold water fish oil blend
  • natural orange flavour
  • glycerin
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3

mackerel oil

Dietitian note

Mackerel is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cold Water Fish Oil Blend, Sardine Oil, Anchovy Oil, Mackerel Oil, Vitamin D3, Cholecalciferol, Almond Oil, Mixed Tocopherols, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Oil, Green Tea Extract, Grape Seed Oil, Providing:, Total Omega 3-6-9 Ty Acids, Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Doosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Alpha Linolenic Acid (Ala), Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water, Caramel Powder, Natural Orange Flavour

Check OMEGESSENTIAL FORTE - 120 SOFTGELS + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

OMEGESSENTIAL FORTE - 120 SOFTGELS + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go