Is The Happy Egg Co Free Range 2 Original Omelettes 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurised british whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

The Happy Egg Co. British Free Range Pasteurised Whole Egg (63%), Pasteurised British Whole Milk (32%), Rapeseed Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Ground White Pepper

Check The Happy Egg Co Free Range 2 Original Omelettes 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go